Near Church Creek in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge

Inscription. The Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge, one of over 560 national wildlife refuges, provides critical habitats for native plants and wildlife.

The 17 acres that for the Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad State Park are surrounded by the 29,000 acre Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge (NWR), the largest refuge within the Chesapeake Marshlands NWR Complex. Established in 1933 for the protection of migratory birds, this Refuge also protects a landscape reminiscent of Tubman's time. Because there are few original structures or architectural remains, the landscape is the best connection to what Tubman witnessed and experienced during her time here. She lives on through the places she occupied. Blackwater NWR is a powerful visual reminder of the environment that shaped Tubman--the land she lived in, worked upon, escaped through, worshipped in, and returned to in order to help others seek freedom.

Let the landscapes evoke Tubman's memory by enjoying a walk, bike, paddle or drive through the refuge to view the breathtaking scenery and its wildlife. Some of this Refuge's public facilities are located on the accompanying map. Additional information is available inside the Visitor Center or the Refuge's Visitor Center.

Erected by U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, Department of
the Interior.

Blackwater National Wildlife Refuge, Maryland. (Submitted on November 11, 2017, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

Map