Cambridge in Dorchester County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Harriet Tubman Memorial Garden

Celebrating an Icon

— Harriet Tubman Underground Railroad Byway —

Inscription.
The local community, joined by others across the nation, honors its native daughter, Harriet Ross Tubman. Her memory endures through artistic expression in works of literature, music, sculpture, paint, photography, performance, and more.

Today’s descendants of enslaved and free blacks, as well as slave owners, continue to live and work in the area. There are relatives of some who escaped to freedom and descendants of Tubman’s family. One Tubman relative, Charles E. T. Ross, designed and painted the park’s mural in honor of his ancestor.

[Caption:]
Right: In early 2012, members of Harriet Tubman’s family gathered to unveil a wax figure of their ancestor at Madame Tussauds in Washington, DC. The remarkable likeness later traveled to Cambridge and was briefly on display at the Harriet Tubman Organization. Here Valery Ross Manokey, Tubman’s great-great-grand-niece and closest living relative, poses for a picture with the figure.

“Her tales of adventure are beyond anything in fiction and her ingenuity and generalship are extraordinary. I have known her for some time—the slaves call her Moses.”
Letter from Thomas Wentworth Higginson, 1859

Erected by America's Byways; Maryland Heritage Area Authority
. (Marker Number 2.)

2. Harriet Tubman Memorial Garden Marker [Reverse]

1. Adjacent Markers
There are six other markers surrounding this small park detailing the life of Harriet Tubman. Unfortunately they have deteriorated and are mostly unreadable.
    — Submitted August 26, 2016, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.

4. Harriet Tubman Memorial Garden Mural
5. Harriet Tubman in Madame Tussauds
In early 2012, members of Harriet Tubman's family gathered to unveil a wax figure of their ancestor at Madame Tussauds in Washington, DC. The remarkable likeness later traveled to Cambridge and was briefly on display at the Harriet Tubman Organization. Here Valery Ross Manokey, Tubman's great-great-grand-niece and closest living relative, poses for a picture with the figure.
Close-up of AP photo on marker
6. Freedom
"Her tales of adventure are beyond anything in fiction and her ingenuity and generalship are extraordinary. I have known her for some time - the slaves call her Moses." -- letter from Thomas Wentworth Higginson , 1859.
Close-up of image on the lower part of the marker