McCall in Valley County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

McCall City Jail

Inscription.
The McCall City Jail was built for $650 in June, 1930, directly behind the City Hall located on the corner of Lenora and Third Streets. The City Hall building was later moved 12 miles to Roseberry, ID, leaving the jail as a sole reminder of earlier times. Meagerly furnished with a parlor stove, a washbasin, an iron bunk for each of two cells and a few blankets, the jail mostly house drunkards. When the new jail was built in Cascade in the early 1970s the McCall jail was abandoned.

Forty years earlier, Tom and Louisa McCall and family settled on the south shore of Payette Lake. Other homesteaders, Elba York, Lewis Heacock, John Cox, Mark Cole, and Albert Gaekel, soon joined them and a community began to take shape. In those early days Tom McCall appropriated the abandoned Lardo U.S. Post Office, originally located 10 miles south near Roseberry, and the south shore area was briefly known as “Lardo.” In 1903 the Lardo P.O. was moved across the river to Boydstun’s store. Two years later Tom McCall had a four-block section from his homestead surveyed for a town site and began selling lots, setting aside two lots for a school and the Congregational Church, still located at the corner of First and Park Streets. Honoring Tom as the father of the town, citizens changed the name to “McCall.” The
town was officially incorporated on July 19, 1911.

Four overlapping elements: recreation, mining, forestry and commerce, have shaped the development of McCall, making it the economic hub for central Idaho. For over sixty years Carl Brown’s lumber mill was the center and economic life force for its citizens. The presence of the Civilian Conservation Corps and filming of the MGM move, “Northwest Passage,” were highlights of the Depression and pre-war years.

The original village of McCall lies in a natural amphitheater with the glorious Payette Lake, alpine valleys and mountains for a stage. Generations of residents and visitors have found solace and inspiration on these shores.

2. McCall City Jail Marker (wide view)
. Marker is in this post office area: McCall ID 83638, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. History of McCall, Idaho.
The pioneers came to Long Valley first. Finnlanders were the first major homesteaders arriving in the 1880s at Roseberry, 11 miles south and a bit east of McCall. They established a community where “lewd and indecent resorts and intoxicating drinks" were prohibited, according to the McCall Chamber of Commerce. McCall is named for Tom McCall, a prominent town leader who arrived in 1891 to homestead. (Submitted on November 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. McCall Idaho's History and Progress.
The making of the Spencer Tracy classic Northwest Passage was filmed primarily in and around McCall in 1938-and the panoramic shots of Payette Lake and surrounding countryside helped earn the film an Academy Award nomination for best cinematography. In the early 1920's, Finnish settlers
3. McCall City Jail Door
introduced cross country skiing, alpine skiing and ski jumping to the region. Their mark is still apparent on the farms and street signs of Long Valley with well crafted examples of Finnish style architecture and Finnish dialect. (Submitted on November 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. McCall Historic Information.
In 1874, N.B. Willey, correspondent with the Warren Times, created broad interest in the area when he wrote: “This piece of country is worth looking after. The lakes and streams abound with fish at this time of the year and the game is plentiful…. The Payette Lake, a beautiful sheet of water 12 miles long, in places is dotted with richly wooded inlets set like emerald gems on the bosom of the liquid mirror.” (Mr. Willey later became Idaho’s second governor.) Four years later the only cabin was at the north end of the lake where the mail carrier could stop overnight. However the Chinook red and white fish were so abundant that several commercial fisheries operated above the lake at the time, sending fresh, salted and dried fish to the mining camps and south to the Boise-Weiser areas. (Submitted on November 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Hotel McCall (near marker)