Custer City (ghost town) in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Custer City

Inscription. Searching a hillside across the Yankee Fork in August of 1876, James Baxter, Eldon Dodge and Morgan McKim stumbled upon a rich vein of ore, exposed by a snow slide, that became the most famous mine on the Yankee Fork. Named after the popular military general, George Armstrong Custer, the General Custer Mine discovery transformed a small mining camp into a lively community and the site of the region's most significant mining activity.
Founded in 1879, townsites were laid out by Nordoff & Blick and given to anyone who would erect a building on them. The first cabin was built by Samuel Holman and "Doc" Adair. Custer flourished and what began as a tent community rapidly became a town of over 100 buildings lining both sides of its long, narrow main street. For 30 years, Custer experienced frenzied activity and growth as well as periods of uncertainty and decline until its final bust in 1911.
Today, visitors may explore the historic buildings of Custer and take a self-guided tour of the townsite. The Toll Road, known as the Custer Motorway Adventure Road, offers a fascinating historic trip through the backcountry between Custer and Challis.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation, and the Bureau of Land Management.

in this topic list: Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical month for this entry is August 1876.

Regarding Custer City. There will be no religious services tomorrow; first, because there is no minister, and secondly, there is no church. But there will be several poker games running. -- The Yankee Fork Hearld -- Custer: A Waking Guide

2. Land of the Yankee Fork Historic Area panel
Welcome to the Custer Motorway Adventure Road. Pioneered as a trail to provide a supply route from Challis to the mining camps and towns of the Yankee Fork Mining District, it later served for ten years as the only freight wagon and stage access to the area after the Toll Road was completed in 1879. Road reconstruction and realignment efforts by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1933 opened the road to motorized traffic.
Remnants of rich history wait along this adventure road. Take time to stop and reflect upon the stories of hardy souls who lived, worked and died in this rugged landscape; they are waiting to be discovered. We ask that you show respect and think not only of those who came before you, but also of those who will follow. Please do not disturb the artifacts, wildlife, or any structures that you encounter along the way.

The Land of the Yankee Fork Historic Area preserves Idaho's frontier mining heritage by telling the unique story of people and place. Created as Idaho's Centennial Park in 1990, this area is managed by the U.Sl Forest Service, Idaho Department of Park and Recreation, and the Bureau of Land Management. Together, this partnership provides stewardship, interprets numerous historic sites, and offers outstanding recreational opportunities.