Jalpan de Serra in Municipality of Jalpan de Serra, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Sierra Gorda Franciscan Missions UNESCO World Heritage Site

By J. Makali Bruton, November 3, 2017
Patrimonie Mondial
World Heritage
Patrimonio Mundial

A título de la Convención concierniente a la protección del Patrimonio Mundial, Cultural y Natural, las Misiones Franciscanas de la Sierra Gorda figurán en la Lista del Patrimonio Mundial. La inscripción en esta Lista consagra el valor universal excepcional de un bien cultural o natural con la finalidad de que éste sea protegido para el beneficio de toda la humanidade.

English:
The Misiones Franciscanas de la Sierra Gorda has been inscribed upon the World Heritage List of the Convention concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage. Inscription on the List confirms the exceptional universal value of a cultural or natural site which deserves protection for the benefit of all humanity.

Santiago de Jalpan
Querétaro, México
Julio 2003

Erected 2003 by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization.

The mission church of Santiago Apostól, one of the five mission churches that are included in the UNESCO World Heritage List, can be seen in this view towards the south. In front of the marker is a local Day of the Dead altar.