Richmond near Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Charles Lennox

4th Duke of Richmond and Lennox

— 4e Duc de Richmond et de Lennox —

Inscription. Charles Lennox was appointed Commander-in-Chief of all the British North American colonies and Governor-in-Chief of Lower Canada in May 1818. He received a mandate to improve the colonies' defences and inland navigation system. Lennox recommended the strengthening of the fortificaitons at Québec City and the building of a fort, later named in his honour, on Île aux Noix and also promoted canal construction on the Ottawa River. His sudden death near here only a year after his appointment was lamented in both Canada and Britain.

Charles Lennox fut nommé commandant en chef des colonies de l'Amérique du Nord britannique et gouveneur en chef du Bas-Canada en mai 1818. On lui confia le mandat d'améliorer les défenses des colonies et la navigation intérieure. Lennox recommanda le renforcement des fortifications de Québec et la construction d'un fort, nommé plus tard en son honneur, à l'île aux Noix. Il encouragea en outre la création d'écluses sur la rivière des Outaouais. L'annonce de sa mort subite survenue près d'ici, un an seulement après sa nomination, jeta l'émoi tant chez les Canadiens que chez les Britanniques.

these topic lists: Government & PoliticsPatriots & Patriotism. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1818.

1. Charles Lennox, 4th Duke of Richmond and Lennox Bio. (Submitted on November 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Charles Lennox Monument

2. Charles Lennox, 4th Duke of Richmond and Lennox Bio. (Submitted on November 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Charles Lennox, 4th Duke of Richmond and Lennox Genealogy. (Submitted on November 13, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)