Near Bonanza City (ghost town) in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Building the Dredge

Captions: (center left) Unloading the spud; (center right) Section of digging leader for Yankee Fork Gold Dredge; (bottom) Yankee Fork Gold Dredge in original pond.
Inscription. Near here, the initial pond of the Yankee Fork Gold Dredge was constructed to allow the assembly of the massive four-story floating machine. It was a major operation to transport the equipment and pieces needed to build the dredge. Some pieces were shipped by rail to Mackay and trucked from there by Lindberg's Trucking Company of Mackay to the Yankee Fork site over Spar Canyon Road. One of the largest loads was the 55-foot, 17.5 ton spud. Sometimes it took a whole day to load just one truck with some of the pieces needed to build the dredge.
Another trucking company delivered the twenty-five pontoons, each measuring 10 x10 x 27 feet, by hauling them over Galena Summit, no small feat. It took four months to build the dredge. After its completion, the pond was filled with the 8-10 feet of water needed to float and operate the 988 ton dredge. As the dredge worked, it continuously dug its own pond in front and filled it in with tailings at the back.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation, and the Bureau of Land Management.

The marker is on the left panel.
3. Land of the Yankee Fork Historic Area panel
Welcome to the Custer Motorway Adventure Road. Pioneered as a trail to provide a supply route from Challis to the mining camps and towns of the Yankee Fork Mining District, it later served for ten years as the only freight wagon and stage access to the area after the Toll Road was completed in 1879. Road reconstruction and realignment efforts by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1933 opened the road to motorized traffic.
Remnants of rich history wait along this adventure road. Take time to stop and reflect upon the stories of hardy souls who lived, worked and died in this rugged landscape; they are waiting to be discovered. We ask that you show respect and think not only of those who came before you, but also of those who will follow. Please do not disturb the artifacts, wildlife, or any structures that you encounter along the way.

The Land of the Yankee Fork Historic Area preserves Idaho's frontier mining heritage by telling the unique story of people and place. Created as Idaho's Centennial Park in 1990, this area is managed by the U.Sl Forest Service, Idaho Department of Park and Recreation, and the Bureau of Land Management. Together, this partnership provides stewardship, interprets numerous historic sites, and offers outstanding recreational opportunities.