Near Ketchum in Blaine County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Ski Lifts

Inscription.
When Sun Valley Lodge was built in 1936, Union Pacific engineers developed chair lifts to transport skiers uphill.

Starting with two modest ski slopes on Dollar Mountain and Proctor Mountain, chair lifts were used for all Sun Valley ski runs. Far superior to tow ropes and similar devices employed before 1936, they quickly became popular at ski resorts everywhere. New designs were adopted for additional Sun Valley ski runs, but one 1936 style chair lift still is preserved 4 mile up Trail Creek from here.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 329.)

3. Skier Riding the Chair Lift at Sun Valley Ski Resort, March 8, 1937