The National Mall in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nora Naranjo-Morse

Santa Clara Pueblo, b. 1953

By Devry Becker Jones, November 14, 2017
Nora Naranjo-Morse

Always Becoming
Mud mixture (soil, sand, straw, and water), clay, stone, black locust wood, bamboo, yam vines, and pigment
26/5840

Naranjo-Morse and her family return annually to explore how this family of contemporary clay sculptures, hand-built on site in the summer of 2007, is morphing over time. To the artist, these living art pieces together represent growth, transformation, and Native people's relationships with the land: "Each sculpture speaks to the idea that a sense of self and of place are important."

Now in phase II, the sculptures--Little One, to the right, Father in the center, and Mother, on the left--have been reshaped and repurposed by the weather over several seasons. Insects, birds, and small animals find shelter in the sculptures, demonstrating that even on busy Washington, D.C. streets, nature thrives.