Near Edwards in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Vicksburg Campaign

Inscription. "Vicksburg is the key," said President Abraham Lincoln. "The war can never be brought to a close until that key is in our pocket."

The United States government had to control the lower Mississippi River in order to move agricultural products to world markets, to split the South and sever its supply lines. In the spring of 1863, Major General Ulysses S. Grant launched the Army of the Tennessee on a series of maneuvers and battles to pocket Vicksburg and end the war.

"The most brilliant campaign ever fought on American soil" involved deception and counter- intelligence, rapid marches, naval actions, a large-scale amphibious crossing, and fighting in difficult terrain and harsh climate. Grant's invading force brought war to the interior of the Deep South and eventually captured Vicksburg and an entire Confederate army, re-opening the Mississippi River.

In the Vicksburg campaign region,visitors will encounter some of the most varied and difficult terrain of any military campaign. Some of the sites and nearby roadways have changed little since the Civil War. At several sites along the way, and at the Vicksburg National Military Park, interpretation is provided.

[Captions]
Top left:
One Battle, Two Names
Sometimes a Civil War battle was called by two names—one used by northerners the other by southerners. Above is a Union map of the battle of Champion Hill, with the Confederate below.
Bottom right:
Maj. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant, USA, (far left) and Lt. Gen. John C. Pemberton, CSA, (left) commanded