Duck Island Cottage

Swiss Chalet for a British Bird-Keeper

Inscription. This pretty cottage was built in 1841 as the home of the bird-keeper in St. James's Park. It also had a club room for the Ornithological Society of London, which once helped to look after the park's duck and geese.

The design, like a Swiss chalet, was intended to be a contrast to the grand architecture of government buildings nearby.

The cottage has been altered several times and its use has also changed. It was a store for bicycles confiscated in the park but it is now used as offices.

Erected by The Royal Parks.

2. Duck Island Cottage and Marker - Wide View