Mountain Home in Elmore County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Main Oregon Trail Back Country Byway

By Barry Swackhamer, June 26, 2017
Inscription. Friday September 10th "... Traveled along the foot of the mountains about 5 miles to another creek and stopped for the night. Plenty of dry bunchgrass. No timber, but willow and sage. Found eight graves here. Made fifteen miles." Parthenia Blank, 1852

After leaving the Hot Springs, the Oregon Trail continued across the desert until reaching Rattlesnake Creek. Noted as a small stream of good water with willows and bunchgrass, many emigrants rested or camped in this area. Many died as well as diaries note eight graves in a row.

Erected by Oregon California Trails Association, Bureau of Land Management. (Marker Number 5.)

The marker is between the two large signs.