Near Forks of Cacapon in Hampshire County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Bloomery Iron Furnace / Bloomery Gap Skirmish

Bloomery Iron Furnace
The furnace was built, 1833, by Thomas Pastly and later was owned by Lewis Passmor. He placed a Mr. Cornwell in charge who operated it until 1848 when it was sold to S. A. Pancost. He and his heirs operated it until 1875 when the furnace was closed down. It was operated for a short time in 1880-1881. Annual capacity was 8500 tons. The iron was carried on rafts and flatboats down the Cacapon River.

Bloomery Gap Skirmish
February 14, 1862, Brigadier General Frederick W. Lander, commanding the 5th and 8th Ohio, 14th Indiana Infantry, and 400 men of the 1st West Virginia Cavalry, attacked a Confederate brigade of the 31st, 51st, 67th, and 89th Virginia Militia under Colonel J. Sencendiver. The Confederates were routed and fled toward Winchester. Lander returned to his camp at Paw Paw and Sencendiver again occupied Bloomery Gap.

Erected 1963 by West Virginia Historic Commission.

1. Bloomery. The Crossings website entry:
found within "History of Hampshire County and The Crossings at the Great Cacapon". (Submitted on August 31, 2008.)

2. Bloomery Gap - Official Reports of Gen. Lander and Col. Sencendiver. Romney Campaign Simulation website entry (Submitted on August 31, 2008.)

1. Parking Near the Furnace
Please note that there isn't a designated parking area to view the marker or the furnace. This is located on a semi-busy two lane highway. Care should be used when pulling in
and out of the area.
    — Submitted April 19, 2022, by Lora Wilson of Paw Paw, West Virginia.