Caldwell in Canyon County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Caldwell Train Depot

Inscription. In 1884, the Oregon Short Line Railroad reached "Bugtown," later renamed Caldwell after C.A. "Alexander" Caldwell, who served as the President of the Idaho & Oregon Land Improvement Company at the time.
The current depot facility is actually the third structure constructed on the site and was approved by the Union Pacific Railroad's General Superintendent, W.H. Bancroft in 1906. It was built at a cost of approximately $40,000 and it immediately became the center of Caldwell's downtown activity. In 1995, the National Park Service recognized it as eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places. The building is now owned by the City of Caldwell after purchasing it for $1.00 from the Union Pacific Railroad Company in 1989 and successfully executing a 99-year lease agreement of the underlying parcel.
The Caldwell Train Depot and Plaza are a vital component of the recent Downtown Revitalization effort. The City of Caldwell received grant funds from the Idaho Department of Commerce & Labor to construct the plaza and surrounding parking areas. Idaho Transportation Department Enhancement Grants provided funds to restore the depot to its original grandeur. The Friends of the Caldwell Depot have provided volunteer service to create and operate the Depot Interpretive Center, dedicated on November 21, 2008. The Caldwell
Train Depot remains both an architectural and historical icon to the city center and continues to serve as a community focal point.

Erected 2009 by The Friends of the Caldwell Depot, City of Caldwel, E Clampus Vitus, Lucinda J. Saunders Chapter No. 1881, Snake River Outpost No. 1881.

More about this marker. The railroad depot is setback from Main Street.

3. Caldwell Train Depot