Takoma Park in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Source

The Source
Senior Class Gift

Symbolism of
Living-Water Fountain

"But the water I give them... becomes a perpetual spring within them, watering them forever with eternal life." John 4:14 L.G.
The water flows from the three-in-one central sculpture symbolizing the Father, Son and Holy Spirit. The lower sculptures represent the peoples and nations of the Earth who receive the Living Water from Above and pass it on to others.

"Therefore go and make disciples in all the nations, baptizing them into the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit" Matthew 28:19 L.G.

Designed by
Marjorie M. Harder