Manotick in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Carriage Shed / Hangar à chariots

Inscription.

Used to support Milling operations, the Carriage Shed, allowed farmers to rest their horses, while they waited for their grain to be milled or feed to be mixed. It was also used to stored [sic] and sell products, such as carriages made at the sawmill. Pictured in the distance, the Carriage Shed originally was composed of two wings. The Shed continued to serve the community over the years, such as in storing the village sign for the Barnum and Bailey circus, weighing loads of coal for the village and sheltering the village fire wagons.

Utilisé pour appuyer les opérations du moulin, le hangar à chariots permettait aux fermiers de reposer leurs chevaux pendant qu'ils attendaient que leur grain soit moulu ou que la pâture soit mélangée. Il servait également à entreposer et à vendre divers produits, tels que des voitures construites au moulin à scie. Vu de loin, le hangar à chariots était au début composé de deux ailes. Il continua à servir à la communauté pendant plusieurs années, par exemple, pour entreposer l'enseigne du village pour le cirque de Barnum and Bailey, pour la pesée du charbon pour

le village et comme abri pour les voitures à incendies.

Erected by Watson's Mill Manotick, Inc. and City of Ottawa.