Near Perry in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Indian Head / The Middle Road

(obverse)
Indian Head
The Indian Head, a series of springs at the head of Goodland Swamp, long served as a landmark and watering place. Travelers along the Middle Road referenced it and it appears on colonial plats. In 1781 Loyalists under command of Lt. Col. John H. Cruger passed near here after their withdrawal from Ninety Six. They were pursued by Whigs, including militia commanded by Col. Andrew Pickens.

(reverse)
The Middle Road
This road began as a Native American trading path that ran from the fall line of the Savannah River to Charleston. By the colonial era it was known as the Middle road, Ninety Six Road, and the Road from Long Canes to Charleston. A statute of 1770 established it as a public road. It ran between the forks of the Edisto from Orangeburgh Bridge to Indian Head, before continuing to the Ridge.

Erected 2016 by Aiken County Historical Society. (Marker Number 2 58.)

1. The Middle Road
The Middle Road, an old Indian trail running between the N & S Edisto Rivers from Long Canes to Orangeburg passing through The Indian Head. The 1770 SC Statutes ordered the trail to be widened to accommodate carts and wagons.
    — Submitted April 18, 2017, by John J. Howell of Columbia, South Carolina.