The National Mall in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

What is this?

By Devry Becker Jones, November 20, 2017
What is this?

Known as a snag, this tree's rotting trunk and branches serve as a space for nests, nurseries, storage, foraging, roosting, and perching for birds, small mammals, and other urban wildlife.

Why did this tree die?
This lacebark pine (Pinus bungeana) suffered from a girdling root that grew around its trunk and cut off the tree's circulatory system.

Who will live here?
Birds like woodpeckers are early residents of snags.
Woodpeckers excavate several holes for their nests each year and rarely reuse them. This leaves space for other birds, such as bluebirds, nuthatches, house wrens, and chickadees, as well as squirrels who cannot create their own holes.

How are snags made?
Snags occur in trees that die from disease, lightning, damage, or simply old age.
Large conifers like this tree make great snags because their hard wood rots more slowly. A snag at least one foot (30.5 cm) in diameter and over 15 feet (4.5 m) tall an serve as hunting perches for hawks, bald eagles, and owls.

Erected by Smithsonian Gardens.