The National Mall in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Why is pollination important?

By Devry Becker Jones, November 20, 2017
Inscription.
Pollination is vital for a strong ecosystem. Pollination has evolved over millions of years and benefits both flowering plants and pollinators.

One three bites of food you eat depends on pollinators. Pollination by honey bees and other species adds $24 billion in value to the agricultural crops in the United States each year.

Do you know which foods depend on pollination?
All of these and More
Apples, Almonds, Oranges, Avocados, Peaches, Pears, Plums, Cherries, Alfalfa, Blueberries, Vanilla, Cranberries, Tomatoes, Kiwis, Figs, Coffee, Strawberries, Blackberries, Raspberries, Lemons, Limes, Eggplants, Kumquats, Nectarines, Grapes, Cacoa, and more.