Wallace in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

"The Big Blowup"

The Human Fight, The Human Price

Inscription.
Crews disembarking trains were a diverse group of laborers with little knowledge of the rugged northern Rockies and almost no firefighting experience.

Many of their names are known, however many are unknown and their histories will never be recorded. What is certain, is all would face an unimaginable display of spectacular occurrence of natural forces and endure conditions almost beyond belief. For many it was their final moment.

The Nine Mile Cemetery, a peaceful, wooded setting one mile north of Wallace is the final resting place of several victims of the Great Fire of 1910. Including 12 firefighters.

The Pulaski Tunnel Trailhead is a mile south of Wallace. The trail’s two-mile course takes hikers to a viewpoint across the creek from the historic Pulaski Tunnel, the abandoned mine where “Big Ed” Pulaski saved all but six of his 45-man firefighting crew in the Great Fire of 1910. The site’s peaceful and idyllic setting belies the terrible events of a hundred years ago.

1. The 1910 Idaho Fire. National Wildfire Coordinating Group website homepage:
Conditions across the west had been unseasonably dry with below average rainfall since April. Fires, both lightening and human caused, had started in the spring and reached a crescendo in July and again in late August. The group behind the effort to suppress these fires was an organization
2. Marker detail: Firefighters Arriving by Train
in its infancy, the newly created United States Forest Service. Forest Supervisors in Idaho and Montana did their best to control the blazes with the resources they had; a handful of recent Forestry graduates, Forest Guards hired from the local populace, and whatever labor could be gathered from the mines, timber camps, and bars throughout the west. (Submitted on November 21, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The 1910 Fire: Learning from Idaho's Past. Senator Mike Crapo website entry:
August 20, 2010, marks the 100-year anniversary of the 1910 Fire that resulted in nearly 100 lost lives, hundreds of injuries, approximately three million burned acres and the destruction of towns and homes in Idaho. As we honor the heroism of the response to the 1910 Fire, it is a reminder that we must actively manage our national lands, provide resources to our local communities and land managers to respond when lives and property are threatened, take responsibility for reducing fire risk at our homes and be responsible users of our public lands. (Submitted on November 21, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Nine Mile Cemetery
4. Marker detail: Fire Sites Map
5. Pulaski Tunnel Trail

This site is dedicated to the memory of all firefighters who lost their lives fighting the Great Fires of 1910. Their heroic efforts while enduring some of the most severe fire behavior in our nation's history will never be forgotten. Dedicated August 21, 2010