Near Waimea in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Hale o Kapuni Heiau

Captions: (bottom left) 🅐 The leaning post broke into three pieces in a 1937 accident. In 1972 it was moved further inland and placed on a new foundation. 🅑 Approximate location of Hale o Kapuni Heiau. 🅒 Peninsula of coral excavated from Kawaihae Harbor, built in the late 1950s.; (top right) Kikiako'i Down the hill below you is Kikiako'i (stone leaning post) that the chief Alapa'i kūpalupalu manō is thought to have leaned against as he watched sharks circle about Hale o Kapuni Heiau before they devoured offerings he had place there.
Inscription. The submerged remains of Hale o Kapuni Heiau, a temple dedicated to shark akua (deities), are believed to lie just offshore. The heiau was built by a chief whose family revered sharks, believing that the family's 'aumākua (deified ancestors) could become physically present within sharks. A Hawaiian family often revered a specific animal species, in the belief that the spirit of a helpful ancestor might appear to them as one of that species during times of distress.
The extent, construction date, and exact location of Hale o Kapuni Heiau are unknown. It is hoped that underwater archaeology will tell us more. The National Park Service strives to protect all cultural resources, whether on land or submerged.

Erected by U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

Regarding Hale o Kapuni Heiau. This marker is located on the trail at Pu'ukeholā Heiau National Historic Site.

3. Kikiako'i (stone leaning post)