Fort Drum in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pine Camp Cantonment (1941)

Inscription.

In 1940 the US Army selected Pine Camp as a divisional training facility, and a Division Cantonment (intended to be temporary for the duration of the war only) was constructed. The size of Pine Camp was expanded to 110,000 acres; numerous local communities were purchased in their entirety to facilitate military training. During World War II, the 4th Armored Division became established at Pine Camp, and both the 45th Infantry Division and 5th Armored Division trained at Pine Camp.

During this period, Pine Camp also hosted training for various smaller units. These units included several Tank Destroyer organizations and the Secret 23rd Headquarters Special Troops (who practiced the art of deception on the battlefields of Europe and forced the German Army to chase a "Ghost Army").

[The postcard captions cannot be read in the photo]

Erected by the 10th Mountain Division & Fort Drum Museum.

near this postal address: Visitors Park Information Center, Fort Drum NY 13602, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Pine Camp Cantonment (1941). Access is restricted due to the marker being on an active military installation; visitors should expect to provide proper ID and automobile registration/insurance paperwork for post entry.

3. Visitors Park Information Center Sign