A Ton an Hour - USS Cairo

Inscription. Look down to your left to see one of Cairo's restored firebox doors. Coal shoveled into the fireboxes heated the boilers. Steam from the boilers powered Cairo's engines and drove the paddle wheel. A gunboat without steam could not move and was helpless if attacked. Ironclads kept fires burning and steam pressure built up even when anchored. For hours on end, coal heavers piled coal from storage bunkers into the fire room, and firemen fed the fuel into each boiler's firebox.

[Caption]- Cairo's boilers burned a ton of coal an hour when the boat was underway.

Erected by National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. Marker and the Cairo's firetube boilers.
The USS Cairo's five fire tube boilers are among the oldest and best surviving examples of the type designed for boats plying the western waters. The boilers operated at 140 pounds per square inch steam pressure and consumed almost a ton of coal per hour.
Public domain
3. The USS Cairo
Photographed in the Mississippi River area during 1862, with a boat alongside her port bow, crewmen on deck and other river steamers in the background.