San Carlos in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Carlos Station

By Syd Whittle, October 29, 2006
Inscription. Southern Pacific constructed this station in 1888 to meet the needs of the new town of San Carlos. The use of the Richardsonian Romanesque Revival style of architecture was exceedingly rare for railroad depots in California. This style and the use of Almaden sandstone are strong links to Stanford University and its architect, Charles Coolidge, who may have designed this station. The station has served as a church, post office, library and restaurant. It was designated as a city Landmark in 1976 and in 1984 it was added to the National Register of Historical Places.

Erected 1988 by The San Carlos Lions Club.

3. San Carlos Station
4. San Carlos Station
5. San Carlos Station Sign
San Carlos Station - image. Click for more information.
Historic American Buildings Survey (Library of Congress)
6. San Carlos Station -
HABS CAL,41-SACAR,1-
Historic American Building Survey (LOC)
Historical Building Survey Significance:
The Southern Pacific Depot at San Carlos is a rare example of the use of the Richardsonian Romanesque style in California railroad station architecture. It was the first permanent building erected by the San Carlos Land Company to form the nucleus for their speculative town development.

Also see attached link for additional photos.
Click for more information.
7. Reconstructed Baggage Doors
These doors had been removed and lost by Southern Pacific in the 1960s or 1970s, and were reconstructed using original plans and historic photos for guidance.
By Syd Whittle, March 28, 2011
8. Reconstructed Baggage Doors