Bloomingdale in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Metropolitan Wesley A.M.E. Zion Church

The Gate Way to Freedom

Organized 1832.
2nd Church Built 1833.
Admitted to Philadelphia-Baltimore Conference, 1837.
3rd Church Built 1888.
Relocated present site, 1956.

Bishop Raymond Luthe Jones, Presiding Bishop, 4th Episcopal District.
Dr. William B. Baker, Presiding Elder.
Rev. R. H. Collins Lee, Minister.

Trustees:
Alphonzo Starks, Ch. • Hattie H. Williams, Sec. • William H. Moore, Treas. • Charles W. Wade, M.D. • Mabel H. Shaw • Edward W. Weyms • Percy Jackson • Stewart A. Hardy • R. H. Collins Lee

Stewards:
Frank H. Brown, P.S. • Robert E. Howard, Sec. • Norman J. Wise, Treas. • Harry Hutchinson • Burnis Howie • Samuel S. Jordan • James E. Martin • Beverly Thomas • Edward D. Hill

Church History:
Metropolitan is the mother church of all Zion Churches in Washington, D.C. Here was organized the first Negro public school and served as the end of the Underground Railroad. Was platform used by Fred Douglas and Charles Sumner.

Churches & Religion. In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal Zion (AME Zion) Church series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1832.

2. Metropolitan Wesley A.M.E. Zion Church
African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church, AMEZ, Frederick Douglass