The National Mall in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Green Roof Engineering

By Devry Becker Jones, November 22, 2017
Inscription.
Once the stone façade and roof are restored, the U.S. Botanic Garden (USBG) will install a new green roof on top of the stone part of the Conservatory. This plant-covered roof will reduce the amount of heat absorbed by the building and decrease the building's contribution to the higher average temperatures of D.C. compared to surrounding rural areas (this phenomenon is known as urban heat island effect). The green roof will also absorb rainwater, reducing runoff.

Green roof systems are constantly evolving as designers seek to balance efficient drainage with adequate water retention, while protecting a roof's waterproofing and minimizing its overall weight. Because they are heavier than traditional roofs, a green roof's design is limited by the existing building's structural design. The USBG's green roof will be less than 27 pounds per square foot.

As you can see here, the new green roof has been engineered to support a diversity of plants while insulating the building and keeping the roof watertight. Once it is installed, USBG gardeners will maintain this vibrant rooftop garden.

Erected by United States Botanic Garden.