Orofino in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

1804-1806 Corps of Discovery

“A” Order Control Point

By Cosmos Mariner, July 14, 2016
Inscription.
The brass monument nearby is provided by the Idaho Society of Professional Land Surveyors in cooperation with the National Geodetic Survey to commemorate the “Lewis and Clark” Corps of Discovery campsite at Canoe Camp, Idaho.

Datum: NAD 83 and NAVD88
Latitude N 46 30’ 04” - Longitude W 116 19’ 49”
Elevation 985 ft
Placed March 2005

Erected 2005 by Idaho Society of Professional Land Surveyors & National Geodetic Survey.

2. Corps of Discovery Geodetic Survey Marker (next to marker)

More about this marker. Plaque and subject Geodetic Survey marker are permanently mounted on cement slabs in the ground in Canoe Camp State Park

1. Following in the Footsteps of Lewis & Clark.
To honor Lewis and Clark's contributions to mapping, NOAA’s National Geodetic Survey (NGS) is installing a series of commemorative markers along the route that Lewis and Clark traveled, beginning in Monticello in Virginia and ending at Fort Clatsop in Oregon. NGS is positioning these markers using modern techniques, including the satellite-based Global Positioning System. The markers will become part of the National Spatial Reference System (NSRS), the federal standard and foundation for all positioning
3. 1804-1806 Corps of Discovery Marker (wide view)
and navigation activities in the United States. (Submitted on November 23, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Map of Lewis & Clark National Geodetic Survey Markers.
Map showing the route of the Lewis and Clark Expedition from it's origins in Virginia to St. Louis and on to the Pacific Coast (Submitted on November 23, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lewis and Clark Corps of Discovery Bicentennial.
Corps of Discovery commemorative disks were set to honor the 200th anniversary of the surveying and mapping contributions of Lewis and Clark. The first disk in the series was set in January 2003, at the home of President Thomas Jefferson in Monticello, Virginia. The last disk was set in September 2006, under the Gateway Arch in St. Louis, Missouri. Disks were also set at the U.S. Mints in Philadelphia and Denver, and at other events commemorating the Corps of Discovery Bicentennial along the trail followed by Lewis and Clark and their expedition party between 1803 and 1806. (Submitted on November 23, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)