Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Fredericksburg Campaign

1. Brompton
View of Brompton. The Department of the Interior marker to the right was replaced by a newer Brompton marker. Also note the removal of several trees.
Inscription. December 13, 1862. The Washington Artillery of New Orleans was posted around the Marye House here on Marye's Heights. Col. J. B. Walton, the commanding officer, had his headquarters in the house. This unit and Alexander's Reserve Battalion, which relieved it during the afternoon, helped hurl back seven Federal charges. On May 3, 1863, Sedgwick's Federal VI Corps, attempting to join Hooker at Chancellorsville, successfully stormed these heights, only to be defeated at Salem Church, four miles west. During the Wilderness and Spotsylvania operations of May 1864, the Marye House served as a Federal hospital and the wounded lay outside under the trees, one of which, the large oak between you and the house, still stands.

Erected by Department of the Interior - National Park Service.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 38° 17.793′ N, 77° 28.121′ W. Marker was in Fredericksburg, Virginia. Marker was at the intersection of Sunken Road and Hanover Street, on the left when traveling north on Sunken Road. Located on the Sunken Road walking trail, which starts at the

More about this marker. This marker, like many similar of the metal plate, wood post type, has been replaced. It is included here for reference. It has been replaced by another nearby marker titled, "Brompton."

Library of Congress
2. Brompton
Photograph taken well after the battle, possibly in 1864, showing rifle pits in front of Brompton. [Civil War photographs, 1861-1865 / compiled by Hirst D. Milhollen and Donald H. Mugridge, Washington, D.C. : Library of Congress, 1977. No. 0166]