Santiago de Querétaro in Municipality of Querétaro, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands

The Chapel of the Holy Spirit

La Capilla del Espíritu Santo

By J. Makali Bruton
The marker is a two-sided, bilingual marker.
Capilla del Espiritu Santo
Es una de las capillas que se edificaron en los barrios indígenas de la ciudad. Su construcción fue realizada por Don Diego de Tapia a finales del siglo XVI, para ofrecer servicios religiosos a los naturales. La capilla ostenta una espadaña de dos cuerpos, con sus campanas, y un pequeño atrio. La barda atrial y su portada fueron construida en el siglo XVIII.

English:
Chapel of the Holy Spirit
One of the chapels built in the Indian neighborhoods of the city. Don Diego de Tapia carried out its construction at the end of the XVI Century, to offer religious services to the inhabitants. The chapel has a two-body belfry, with its bells and a small atrium. The atrium’s wall and front were built in the XVIII Century.

By J. Makali Bruton, November 23, 2017
The marker is difficult to see, beneath a flowering bush in a corner of the chapel's atrium.