Chipley in Washington County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

South Third Street Historic District

Inscription. Designated a Historic District in 1989. This street is one of the first residential areas in Chipley. Though a railroad town in the beginning, Chipley was, and remains primarily an agricultural center. Notable due to the array of late 19th & 20th century homes which served as residences to many of Chipley's most prominent citizens. The district began developing less than 10 years after Chipley was founded along the tracks of the P&A Railroad, which reached here in 1882. The district appears today essentially as it has since the late 1930s.

2. South Third Street Historic District Marker looking south