LeDroit Park in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Doctor Is In

Worthy Ambition

— LeDroit Park/Bloomingdale Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
When I was at Dunbar, I thought I wanted to be a doctor. In our community, doctors were the men who made the most money, earned the most respect and had the prettiest wives."
Sen. Edward W. Brooke, Bridging the Divide: My Life

Across the street at 518 Florida Avenue, African American pharmacists Lewis S. Terry and Leo Williams established Ethical Prescription Pharmacy in 1929. Black-owned pharmacies provided dignified service as well as employment in an era of limited opportunity for black professionals. By 1941 this pharmacy employed 14 people. In 1950 it filled its millionth prescription and had seeded four other pharmacies. Customers valued "ethical" drug stores -- which sold medications only and did not offer sundries or soda fountains -- for their personalized service. Dr. Terry sold the business in 1966. In 2013 the building became part of Shaw's Tavern.

With so many physicians operating home-based private practices nearby, Ethical Pharmacy was well situated. Ear, nose, and throat specialist Dr. Hamilton Martin lived and worked from his home where New Jersey Avenue, Rhode Island Avenue, and S Street intersect. A 1905 Howard Medical School graduate, "Dr. Ham" (as he was known to his students) taught at Howard until 1936 and practiced medicine
for more than 50 years. Another major figure, Dr. Algernon B. Jackson, a public health advocate and head of Howard University's bacteriology department, lived at 213 Florida Avenue.

Until the 1950s, Freedmen's (later Howard University) Hospital was the only DC facility where black physicians could see patients. Thus it was not surprising that at his private hospital at 1822 Fourth Street, Dr. Simeon Carson performed more than 6,000 surgeries between 1918 and 1938.

Dentist John E. Washington lived at 463 Florida Avenue. In his spare time, Dr. Washington spent years researching and interviewing African Americans who worked for, or knew, President Abraham Lincoln. The results, They Knew Lincoln, were published in 1942.

Erected 2013 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 16.)