Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Emerald Ash Borer

Signs and Symptoms

By Devry Becker Jones, November 9, 2017
Inscription.
Emerald ash borer or EAB, is an invasive insect that has already killed tens of millions of native ash trees in the US and threatens millions more. Help slow the spread of EAB by checking your ash trees for these common signs and symptoms of infestation: overall foliage thinning and dead branches; on the trunk look for woodpecker damage, bark splitting and D-shaped exit holes!

Educate to detect! Scan the QR code to learn more about emerald ash borer and other regional threats, then spread the word to help protect our plant resources!

Early Detection Is Key
Despite their flashy metallic color these beetles are difficult to spot and cause significant damage by the time symptoms become apparent. Emerald ash borer larvae feed beneath the bark of an ash tree, cutting off water transport to the rest of the tree and killing it.

In as little as two years from when symptoms are first observed most of the branches can die. However, when infestations are detected early damage from EAB can be slowed down saving more of our ash trees.

Agriuls planipennis

Erected 2017 by Montgomery Parks.

3. Temporary sign adjacent to the marker, observed on November 9, 2017

Notice
Tree Work

Ash trees (Fraxinus spp.) in this area are infested with Emerald Ash Borer (EAB). This beetle will kill all ash trees within 1-3 years of infestation. Tree removal will begin 10/04/17 to eliminate hazardous conditions for park patrons.

For additional information go to www.MontgomeryParks.org/EAB or call 301-495-2595