Idaho Falls in Bonneville County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Idaho Falls Idaho Temple

Inscription.
The Idaho Falls Temple, visible across the Snake River, was the first temple constructed by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Idaho. Construction began in 1939 and was completed in 1945. The temple’s soaring tower draws the eye upward, reminding people of the building’s heavenly purpose – to bring people closer to God. Within the walls of the temple, Latter-day Saints participate in the faith’s most sacred religious rites, such as marriage for eternity and baptism in behalf of those who have died. The temple was designed by a team of Latter-day Saint architects specifically chosen for the project - Edward O. Anderson, Georgious Y. Cannon, Ramm Hansen, John Fetzer, Hyrum Pope, and Lorenzo S. Young. Its general style and individual details create a unique blend of two architectural styles – Art Deco and Mid-Century Modern.

Erected 2012 by The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

1. Idaho Falls Temple. Temples of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints website entry:
Reflected in the flowing mirror of the waters of the Snake River, the Idaho Falls Temple projects an architectural strength. Constructed with heavily reinforced concrete, the temple is built to endure many centuries of use. The temple’s foundation is securely bedded on solid lava rock eighteen feet below the sandy hills on the seven-acre site donated to the Church by the city when plans were announced for a temple in Idaho Falls. (Submitted on November 24, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Idaho Falls Idaho Temple Marker (wide view with Temple in the background)

2. Idaho Falls Temple pictures. Temple Pics website entry:
The Idaho Falls Temple was the 8th temple built in the world and the 1st in Idaho. The temple was originally dedicated on September 23, 1945 by George Albert Smith. After being closed for over a year for extensive interior renovations, it was re-dedicated on June 4, 2017. (Submitted on November 24, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Idaho Falls LDS Temple
4. Idaho Falls LDS Temple Tower