Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Creating Pollinator & Native Plant Gardens:

The Little Things Run the World

By Devry Becker Jones, November 9, 2017
Inscription.
Every time you walk into your garden to enjoy a beautiful flower or pick a fruit, you might thank a bee, butterfly or hummingbird. These and other kinds of animals are pollinators -- they move pollen from one flower to another flower of the same species, helping plants to produce fertile seeds.

Eighty percent of the world's crop species and most native plants rely on animals for pollination. However, biologists fear several butterfly and bumble bee species have disappeared from parts of their range because of habitat loss, introduced diseases, pollution and pesticide poisoning.

How can you help pollinators?
Grow native plants in your garden.