Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Efficient Irrigation System

Green Thumbs Up!

By Devry Becker Jones, November 9, 2017
Inscription.

Prior to installation of the Gardens' in-ground irrigation system, 60 percent of gardeners' time was spent pulling up and placing water hoses during the hot, dry months. With this important technology, gardeners can now spend more time actually gardening. The system is controlled by weather sensors that turn water on and off in response to the current weather conditions.

Weather-based irrigation systems can reduce irrigation water by 20 percent in the US, which is equivalent to about 24 billion gallons of water per year.

Erected by Montgomery Parks.