Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Pond in Spring

Brookside Nature Center

By Devry Becker Jones, November 9, 2017
Inscription.
Spring Wildlife--In the spring, a flurry of activity takes place in and around the pond. Animals that were inactive during winter become active as the days get longer and warmer. Many begin selecting territories and mates. The pond is full of the sounds of birds, frogs and toads singing.

In the Pond--Frogs burrow out from the mud beneath the pond and toads emerge from winter dens under soil and logs in the nearby forest. They begin singing to attract mates. Look for clusters of jelly-like frog eggs or long strings of toad eggs in the water. Brown bullhead catfish use their tails and fins to sweep shallow nests for their eggs in the pond bottom.

On and Around the Pond--Female snapping turtles leave for the uplands where they dig a next hole in the earth and lay eggs. After covering the nest they return to the pond. Hatchlings must find their own way to the pond. Canada geese and mallard ducks nest at the pond edge or on the small island. Alder bushes grow long, soft catkins consisting of multiple tiny flowers. Look for butterfly and moth caterpillars munching on plant leaves around the pond.

Erected by Montgomery Parks.