The National Mall in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Where do pollinators live?

By Devry Becker Jones, November 20, 2017
Inscription.
Pollinator habitat depends on the pollinator and their life cycle stage. For example bees can use leaves, mud, sand plant resins and even abandoned snail shells for their nests, while many butterfly larvae live and feed only on one specific plant.

Pollinators also need foraging habitat with diverse nectar-providing plant species.

Human activities, such as farming, housing development, and road construction, can fragment a pollinator's habitat, disconnecting where the pollinator lives from where it forages for food. Pollinator habitats need to be within easy range of food and clean, shallow water.

Do you know how bees find a flower patch?
Honey bees communicate through a waggle dance
in which scout bees return to the nest and dance to inform other bees about the distance and direction of a newly discovered flower patch.