Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Ovid Hazen Wells Carousel at Wheaton Regional Park

By Devry Becker Jones, November 26, 2017
Inscription.
This carousel, circa 1915, was operated by Jim Wells on the National Mall for many years as the Herschell-Spillman Carousel. It was purchased and renamed by the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission as part of the dedication of the Ovid Hazen Wells Park in Clarksburg, Maryland. On March 6, 1981, Mrs. Hattie Wells donated her farm to become the Ovid Hazen Wells Park, in memory of her husband, Ovid Hazen Wells. The Ovid Hazen Wells Park is the future home of this wonderful carousel, currently on loan to Wheaton Regional Park.

Erected by Montgomery Parks.