Kailua-Kona in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Kamakahonu / Kailua Pier

Caption: Lithograph by Norblin after Louis Choris, 1822, Bishop Museum
Inscription. Kamakahonu
After uniting the Hawaiian kingdom, Kamehameha I returned to rule from his compound at Kamakahonu (lit. eye of the turtle) from 1812 until his death in 1819. 'Ahu'ena Heiau, the religious temple that served Kamehameha was rebuilt in the 1970's as an accurate 2/3 scale model replica. The distinctive 'anu'u (oracle tower) indicated an heiau of ruling chiefs. This is a significant cultural site and must be treated with great respect.
The royal residences at Kamakahonu were served by a series of anchialine pools, upwellings of fresh and salt water found on young lava fields. These anchialine pools were used to raise bait fish and shrimp for larger catches.

Kailua Pier
Kailua Pier has anchored the village since the early 1900s. Once the center of transportation and shipping where paniolo (Hawaiian cowboys) loaded cattle, Kailua Pier now serves as a gathering place for fishing and ocean recreation enthusiasts.
Snorkelers enjoy abundant marine life with fish, turtles and dolphins frequent in these waters. Keep hands and feet off the reef - and eyes open to its beauty.

3. Ahu'ena Heiau
4. Kailua Pier