Near Dalton in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battle of Resaca

Inscription. May 15, 1864. The 23d A.C. (US) was shifted from Camp Cr., 1.5 mi. W., to this vicinity where it extended the left of Sherman’s line (US) to the Conasauga River.

Hovey’s (1st) div. supported Williams’ (1st) div., 20th A.C. (US), between the Scales house and R.R., during Stewart’s (CS) 2d attack.

May 16. Johnston’s forces (CS) evacuated his position and withdrew S. followed by 4th and 14th A.C. (US). The 20th, and 1st and 2d divs., 32d A.C. (US) moved SE to the Coosawattee River; Cox’s (3d) div. (US) moved N. to Hogan’s Ford, Conasauga R. near Tilton and via Holley to Field’s Mill, Coosawattee R.

Erected 1986 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 155-4.)

More about this marker. Marker has been relocated 70 feet east of its original location (34.62297, -84.9503) on S Dixie Rd.