Near Rocky Face in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

George Disney's Grave

Inscription. High up on Rocky Face, S. of gap, is the lone grave of English-born George Disney, Co. K., 4th Ky. Inft., Lewis' “Orphan Brigade”, Bate’s div., Hindman’s Corps (CS).

The 4th Ky. was deployed to form a living telegraph line from base to summit of the ridge at the point where the view commanded Federal movements in open valley N.W. Disney, atop the ridge, was killed by a random bullet, Feb. 25, 1864; he was buried where he fell.

Dalton Boy Scouts, on a hike, found the grave, & directed by Scout Master Wm. M. Sapp, Sr., replaced the inscribed heart-pine board with a marble marker, May 13, 1912.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 155-16.)

2. George Disney's Grave Marker at its moved location.
In 2014 the Marker was moved slightly to the left, here at the Atlanta Campaign Roadside Park. The new locations coordinates are: 34.803139, -85.020722
4. George Disney's Grave Wideview
5. George Disney's Grave