Near Rocky Face in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

George Disney's Grave

By David Seibert, June 30, 2008
Inscription. High up on Rocky Face, S. of gap, is the lone grave of English-born George Disney, Co. K., 4th Ky. Inft., Lewis' “Orphan Brigade”, Bate’s div., Hindman’s Corps (CS).

The 4th Ky. was deployed to form a living telegraph line from base to summit of the ridge at the point where the view commanded Federal movements in open valley N.W. Disney, atop the ridge, was killed by a random bullet, Feb. 25, 1864; he was buried where he fell.

Dalton Boy Scouts, on a hike, found the grave, & directed by Scout Master Wm. M. Sapp, Sr., replaced the inscribed heart-pine board with a marble marker, May 13, 1912.

By Brandon Fletcher, December 23, 2010
2. George Disney's Trail View

By Brandon Fletcher, February 21, 2012
4. George Disney's Grave
7. George Disney's Grave Wideview
8. George Disney's Grave Trail
By Brandon Fletcher, April 16, 2014
In 2014 the Marker was moved slightly to the left, here at the Atlanta Campaign Roadside Park. The new locations coordinates are: 34.803139, -85.020722