Near Cataldo in Kootenai County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Old Mission Bell

Inscription.
“At sundown the church bell toiled, and it was soon filled with humble worshippers. The chapel is quite an impressing building, the walls covered with pictures of saints and crucifixion. The Indians are very devout and tell their beads with great patience. There were many aged people led to and from the church, some totally blind and others walking on hands and feet, so bowed with age.” Quote from the travels of E.S. Glover in 1875.

The bell was donated to the former M.O.N.A.C. (Museum of Native American Cultures), in Spokane, Washington, by Fr. Walter Schoenberg, S.J. The Bells’ original location was described as coming from a mission in the Northwest. Could it have been the Old Mission?

Erected by Idaho State Parks and Recreation.

The Coeur d' Alene's Old Mission State Park spotlights the oldest building in Idaho. The Mission of the Sacred Heart was constructed between 1850 and 1853 by Catholic missionaries and members of the Coeur d' Alene Tribe. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the Sacred Heart Mission and the Coeur d'Alene's Old Mission State Park provide an educational experience not found anywhere else, giving visitors an opportunity to examine the dynamics and complexities between Jesuit missionaries and the tribal
2. Old Mission Bell (Bell supported on stand adjacent to marker)
people among whom they settled in a beautiful park setting. The park features the Sacred Heart Mission church, a restored Parish House and a historic cemetery. (Submitted on November 29, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Old Mission of the Sacred Heart (view from marker)
4. Old Mission State Park Entrance (access to marker from here)