Augusta in Kennebec County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Gunshots Reverberate on the Kennebec / Des coups de fusil résonnent sur le fleuve Kennebec

Augusta, Maine

— The Museum in the Streets® —

1. Gunshots Reverberate on the Kennebec / Des coups de fusil résonnent sur le fleuve Kennebec Marker
Inscription.
The Pilgrims' trading post at Cushnoc had enjoyed a monopoly of fur trade with local Abenaki since 1628. In the spring of 1634 a vessel commanded by John Hocking of Portsmouth challenged that monopoly. Arriving at Cushnoc, Hocking was ordered by John Howland to leave, but Hocking ignored him and continued up river. Howland, John Alden, and nine other men pursued the vessel and again ordered Hocking to leave. After many ill words, Howland sent men to cut Hocking's anchor cables. After one was cut, Hocking shot and killed Moses Talbot. Hocking in turn was fatally shot, which ended his voyage but not the case. Both Massachusetts Bay and Plymouth colonies investigated the incident. Howland and the Pilgrims were exonerated for defending their Crown-given patent rights.

Le comptoir commercial des Pèlerins (Pilgrims) à Cushnoc avait le monopole du commerce de la fourrure avec les Abénakis de la région depuis 1628. Au printemps 1634, un vaisseau commandé par John Hocking de Portsmouth contesta ce monopole. A son arrivée à Cushnoc, John Howland ordonna à Hocking de faire demi-tour, mais Hocking
passa outre et continua à remonter le fleuve. Howland, John Alden et neuf autres hommes poursuivirent le vaisseau et exigèrent à nouveau qu'il parte. Après des échanges verbaux houleux, Howland envoya des hommes couper les cordes d'ancrage de Hocking. Lorsqu'un cordage fut coupé, Hocking tira sur Moses Talbot et le tua. Hocking fut à son tour blessé mortellement, ce qui termina le voyage mais pas le débat. Les deux colonies de Massachusetts Bay et Plymouth enquêtèrent sur l'incident. Howland et les Pèlerins furent disculpés car ils défendaient leurs droits attribués par la Couronne.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 2.)

2. Gunshots Reverberate on the Kennebec / Des coups de fusil résonnent sur le fleuve Kennebec Marker
Looking north toward the Old City Hall

1. John Howland, "Mayflower" Passenger (Family History). (Submitted on November 29, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Museum in the Streets Tour Map, Augusta, Maine. (Submitted on November 29, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Gunshots Reverberate on the Kennebec / Des coups de fusil résonnent sur le fleuve Kennebec Marker
Kennebec River in background