Lawler's Brigade; Assault, May 22, 1863.

Union Position Tablet.

Inscription. This brigade was formed for the assault of the Confederate Railroad Redoubt, in the ravine immediately in front of that redoubt, in two lines -- the 22nd Iowa on the right supported by the 21st Iowa and the 11th Wisconsin on the left supported by the 97th Illinois of Landram's Brigade, temporarily attached. The brigade advanced to the assault about 10 a.m.: detachments of the 21st and 22nd Iowa reached the ditch of the redoubt and the flag of the 22nd was placed on its parapet; Sergeants Joseph E. Griffith and N. C. Messenger and about 12 other enlisted men of that regiment mounted the parapet at the salient angle, entered the redoubt, captured a Lieutenant and about 12 enlisted men, remained a short time in the work and then retired to its ditch and the outside slope of the parapet, after sustaining severe loss. The 11th Wisconsin passed beyond the redoubt, on its left, took position in the ravine in front of the line of the Confederate intrenchment and held the position until after dark. About 5:30 p.m. the Confederates made a sortie from the intrenchment in rear of the redoubt and re-occupied it: later in the evening, Lieut. Col. Harvey Graham, 22nd Iowa, and about 28 enlisted men of the brigade were captured in the ditch of the redoubt. Detachments of the 21st and 22nd Iowa remained in position on the slope in front of the redoubt
until after dark, when the brigade retired, under orders. This tablet marks the place on the parapet of the redoubt where the flag of the 22nd Iowa was placed. Casualties: 21st Iowa, killed 16, wounded 87, missing 10, total 113, Lieut. Col. Cornelius W. Dunlap killed, Lieuts. Samuel Bates and William A. Roberts mortally wounded; 2nd Iowa, killed 27, wounded 118, missing 19, total 164, Capt. James Robertson and Lieut. Matthew A. Robb killed; 11th Wisconsin, killed 11, wounded 80, total 91, Lieut. Hiram E. Smith killed, Capt. Alfred J. Peaslee and Lieut. James Law mortally wounded; aggregate, killed 54, wounded 285, missing 29, total 368.

Erected by National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. Lawler's Brigade; Assault, May 22, 1863. Marker on the far right.

Regarding Lawler's Brigade; Assault, May 22, 1863.. Lawler led his men in the battles of Port Gibson, Champion Hill, and Big Black River Bridge. and during the general assault of May 22, 1863, where troops under his command were the only Union forces to enter the Confederate works at the Railroad Redoubt where they planted the U.S. flag.

Public domain
3. Colonel Michael Kelly Lawler