Paris in Lamar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Paris Lodge No. 27, A.F. & A.M.

Inscription. The 1845 charter establishing Paris Lodge No. 27 was the last charter issued by the Grand Lodge of Texas during the Republic of Texas period. The Lodge was organized by George W. Wright, founder of Paris, as a refuge for transient immigrant Masons. Over the years members have met at numerous locations in Paris before building a hall at this site in 1985. Paris Lodge No. 27, noted for its charitable and civic contributions, has been in continuous existence since 1845. In 1873, 1956, and 1961 a member of this lodge served as Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Texas.

On July 4, 1845, a convention of duly elected delegates met in the city of Austin for the purpose of drafting an ordinance accepting the terms of annexation offered to the Republic of Texas by the United States and for the further purpose of drafting a constitution for the state of Texas. Of the sixty-one delegates to this convention, thirty six are known to have been Masons. With such influential Masons holding prominent positions of trust and leadership in the organization and conduct of the government, it was inevitable that the principles of free masonry should become deeply rooted in the Texas constitutions of 1836 and 1845, and in the general and special laws as enacted, interpreted, and enforced thereunder. (Submitted on November 30, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Paris Masonic Lodge Sesquecentennial Tablet
4. Paris Lodge No. 27, A.F. & A.M. Marker (wide view)