Near Papaikou in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

"KU" - Hawaiian God

Inscription.
In the beginning in Hawaiian mythology, Po was a vast and dark empty land. Only one life form dwelled there. It was the spirit of Keawe, his single light shining and holding the energy of creation. Keawe evolved order. He opened his great calabash and flung the lid into the air and it became the huge canopy of blue sky. Keane then drew the orange disk from his calabash hanging it from the sky to become the sun. Next Keawe manifested himself as Na Wahine, a female divinity considered his daughter. In addition he became Kane, his one son who was the male generative force of creation. Hina (Na Wahine) and Kane mated spiritually to produce a royal family: KU, LONO, and KANALOA along with KANE, to become the four major Hawaiian gods. KU and HINA, per Hawaiian legend, are invoked as great ancestral Gods of heaven and earth who have spiritual control over the fruitfulness of earth and the generations of mankind. A great number of sub-ordinate Gods have suffixes added to "KU's" name; i.e. "KU-moku-ja;o'i" (meaning "KU spreading over the land"}.

"KU" - The Tiki

Two remarkable feats came together for Hawaii Tropical Botanical Gardens this year: one was a very special eighty year old Monkey Pod Tree that grew in our Garden, and the other was Master Carver William "Rocky: Vargas.
This outstanding
Tiki was carved by Master William (Rocky) Vargas in Hilo, Hawaii. As a young boy, he learned from his brother's achievements in Tiki carving, the art and style of the Hawaiian culture and later, studied woodwork. art and drafting in school. Now his carvings are shown throughout the United States and as far as Sweden, plus his work in Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden, Guam and Kauai, have brought him recognition. The Garden thanks Mr. Vargas, for only his passion, reverence and respect could have produced a masterpiece such as this expression of the Hawaiian God, KU.
The dark, beautiful eighty-year old Monkey Pod Tree over growing in our garden provided this rare wood to become KU... Behold! This magnificent Tiki of KU!

We are grateful and proud to have the majesty of KU watching over our Garden.

Erected 2011 by Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the trails in the Hawaii Tropical Botanical Garden.

(Submitted on November 30, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)