Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Brigade

First Brigade

Brig. Gen. Alex. Schimmelfennig
82d Illinois, 45th. 157th. New York
61st. Ohio, 74th Pennsylvania Infantry

July 1 Arrived about 1 p.m. and advanced to connect with the right of First Corps on Oak Hill but was met by a heavy artillery and musketry fire and after being engaged between two and three hours and pressed closely upon the front and flanks by superior numbers the Brigade was compelled to retired with the Corps at 4 p.m. through the town to Cemetery Hill. The streets and alleys of the town became congested with the mass of infantry and artillery and many were captured. The Brigade formed and took position on Cemetery Hill between the First and Second Divisions of the Corps.

July 2 At 4 p.m. the Brigade was subjected to a heavy artillery fire converging on Cemetery Hill. At dark a sudden attack was made on the right and the Brigade was sent to the support of Brig. Gen. A. Ames and returned after midnight except the 74st Penna. Which remained under the command of Brig. Gen. A. Ames.

July 3 Skirmishing not engaged.

Casualties - Killed 8 officers 50 men - Wounded 20 officers 276 men - Captured or missing 28 officers 425 men - Total 807

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg
National Military Park Commission.

2. First Brigade Tablet
3. Schimmelfennig's Brigade Deploys
Looking northwest from the tablet location. Oak Hill is among the highest points of ground at Gettysburg, dominating the day 1 battlefields. First Brigade, Third Division, XI Corps of the Federal Army of the Potomac fanned out between Mummasburg Road (running up the ridge line in the distance next to the observation tower) and Carlisle Road to the east. Three regiments, 45th New York, 61st Ohio, and 74th Pennsylvania, were deployed as skirmishers. The 157th New York and 82nd Illinois remained further back, on line.