Marshall in Harrison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of The Confederate Hat Factory in Marshall, C.S.A.

Inscription. Texas had very few factories in 1861 when she joined the Confederate States of America and went to war on the issue of States’ Rights. Some of the manufacturing plants necessary to supply military goods were thereupon established in and around Marshall, which later (1863) became headquarters for Confederate Operations West of the Mississippi River.

At the site of this marker, there was operated in the basement of a dwelling house a factory which brought high quality fur felt from a plant situated on Young’s Mill Pond near Hallsville (13 mi. W), and made military hats to outfit Texas Soldiers and other troops fighting for the Confederacy. Some 40 men were employed here in blocking and finishing hats and in making blankets and saddle blankets.

Successive generations of the Edmund Key family owned and occupied the house where the Confederate Hat Factory had been operated during the Civil War. After the structure burned in 1962 the Key family tendered (in 1975) the site to the Harrison County Conservation Society as a park dedicated in memory of civic leaders Edmund and Rae Lyttleton Key.

War, US Civil.

Several private hat makers operated in the East Texas, and provided locally made contract hats for the Confederacy. These included the Southern Hattery in Marshall, the C.S.A. Hat Factory in Gilmer and some smaller contractors in and around Harrison County. The C.S.A. Hat Factory advertised that it made hats for Southern Troops,
2. Site of The Confederate Hat Factory in Marshall, C.S.A. Marker (wide view)
while the Southern Hattery manufactured hats "...exclusively for Texas Confederates". (Submitted on December 2, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)