Ware Shoals in Greenwood County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The William T. Jones, III Bridge

Inscription. This man was born and reared on the land adjacent to and southwest of this bridge where his ancestors settled in the late 1750's. His forbears were very civic minded and patriotic and included many doctors and lawyers. Among them were a Senator, a Legislator, a Mayor, a Judge, a Sheriff, a Brigadier General, a Colonel, three Captains in State Militia and Confederate Army and one Captain in the American Revolution. This man has striven to uphold their legacy and owns several hundred acres of land that has been in the Jones name since the seventeen hundreds.

His mother died when he was four years old and at the age of fifteen he was boarding and working his way through high school. in 1940 he thumbed rides to the University of South Carolina where he persuaded the officials to let him register on credit. While there, he was President of his class, Chairman of the Student Faculty Committee, member of KSK, three years on Student Council, two years on Honor Board, President of ODK, Chairman of Awards Day, President of Veterans' Association, and was elected President of the Student Body.

During World War Two, he volunteered into the Navy and got a commission serving as Executive Officer of LSM 108.

After Law School, he served four years in the South Carolina House of Representatives, thirty-two years as Solicitor
of the South Carolina Eighth Judicial Circuit, and fifty years as an attorney. When he retired as Solicitor, he had not lost a single care in over fifty years in any one of the four counties of his Circuit. His outstanding record as Solicitor is known statewide. As an attorney, he never charged a penny for consultation, never sent a bill out of his office and had the reputation of being one of the finest courtroom lawyers in the southeast.

4. The William T. Jones, III Bridge