London Borough of Camden in Greater London County, England, United Kingdom

Saint Pancras Parish Church

By Andrew Ruppenstein, October 11, 2017
History

The Parish and Municipal Church of St. Pancras is dedicated to the Roman Boy Pancratius who was martyred by the Emperor Diocletian in the Year 304.

The old Church in Pancras Road is the oldest Building in the Borough dating in parts from the 11th Century.

The New Church was built to a design by W. & H.W. Inwood, based on the Ionic Temple of the Erectheum on the Acropolis at Athens.

The octagonal Tower is copied from the Tower of the Winds, also at Athens.

The Foundation stone was laid by the Duke of York and Albany on July 1st 1819 and the Building Consecrated by William Howley, Bishop of London on May 7th 1822.

It was extensively restored from 1951 to 1953 and re-dedicated by Dr. J.W.C. Wand, Bishop of London, on December 14th 1953.

2. Saint Pancras Parish Church Marker - Wide View

1. St Pancras New Church (Wikipedia). St Pancras Church is a Greek Revival church in St Pancras, London, built in 1819–22 to the designs of William and Henry William Inwood. It was historically often referred to as St Pancras New Church, in order to distinguish it from St Pancras Old Church, which stands some way to the north. (Submitted on December 2, 2017.)

2. Urban Geology in St Pancras Church (UCL Dept. of Earth Sciences, Ruth Siddell, 2012). (Submitted on December 2, 2017.)

3. Saint Pancras Parish Church and Marker - Wide View